USCC comments final v2
[…] The Proposed Heat Standard seeks to broadly regulate hundreds of thousands of businesses across agricultural, construction, retail, wholesale, warehousing, transportation, logistics, theme park, travel, and other commercial industries that collectively employ millions of Americans. Therefore, a preliminary issue is whether OSHA has statutory authority for the Proposed Heat Standard that addresses both indoor and outdoor heat exposure for essentially all business in the United States.

In 1970, when Congress enacted the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq., it authorized the Secretary of Labor (the “Secretary”) “to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3). More specifically, the OSH Act granted Secretary of Labor the authority to promulgate occupational standards pursuant to the provisions set forth in section 6 of the OSH Act, id. at § 655(b).