122223 Coalition Letter FTC Negative Option Rule
[…] News/Media Alliance
NCTA – The Internet & Television Association
NTCA –The Rural Broadband Association
Performance Driven Marketing Institute (PDMI)
Software & Information Industry Association (SIIA)
TechNet
USTelecom – The Broadband Association
U.S. Chamber of Commerce


1 Negative Option Rule, Initial notice of informal hearing; final notice of informal hearing; listing of Hearing Participants; request for submissions from Hearing Participants, 88 Fed. Reg. 85525 (Dec. 8, 2023).

2 While the Informal Hearing notice only contemplates submissions from Hearing Participants, Section 18 of the FTC Act gives any interested person the right to participate in an informal hearing. 15 USC 57a(c)(2) (“Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, an interested person is entitled – (A) to present his position orally or by documentary submission (or both)…”) The FTC Act and the FTC’s Rules of Practice do not define “interested person,” so the plain meaning of the term applies.

3 Section 18 procedures are “aimed at enhancing the public’s participation and testing the facts and assumptions upon which the agency bases its regulatory policy.”